Schools
Northport Schools Notebook: Award Winners
A number of Northport students and staff were recognized for their outstanding achievements this year at recent BOE meetings.
The following students and staff members were recognized at the June 4 BOE meeting:
Special Commendation for Vincent Amandola
Vincent Amandola received a special award for his heroic acts and calm demeanor back in January, when his friend Dale Fortuna was seriously injured in a snowmobile accident. While Fortuna’s father left to get medical help, Amandola never left his friend’s side in the 10 degree weather and prevented him from losing consciousness. Fortuna was subsequently airlifted to a nearby hospital and recovered.
Find out what's happening in Northportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Brookhaven National Laboratory Elementary School Science Fair Awards
The following students received Honorable Mention:
Find out what's happening in Northportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Patrick Cooney, Kindergarten, "Does My Anole Lizard Eat More in Day or Night?"
Lia Edlin-Miller, Kindergarten, "Which Beans Absorb Best?"
Cameron Miles, Kindergarten, "Where Do Worms Like to Live?"
Lauren Rogers, 2nd Grade, "Fruit Decay"
Isabella Sidoruk, 3rd Grade, "Who is Dirtier - My Dog or
My Brother?" (For those of you who are wondering, it was the dog.)
Math Fair Medal Winners
East Northport Middle School:
Alec Brewer, 7th Grade, Bronze; Shawn Weigand, 7th Grade,
Bronze; Cameron Cacic, 8th Grade, Bronze
Northport Middle School:
Gabriella Bica, 7th Grade, Bronze; Gregory Dilimetin, 7th Grade, Gold; Cybele Laisney, 7th Grade, Bronze, Samuel Maritato, 7th Grade,Silver; Zachary Melchione, 7th Grade, Silver; Brian Tannenbaum, 7th Grade,
Bronze; Elizabeth Crofts, 8th Grade, Bronze; Tyler DuPont, 8th Grade, Bronze; Elizabeth Hensley, 8th Grade, Bronze; Rebecca MacLeod, 8th Grade, Bronze; Jasper Petronella, 8th Grade, Silver; Jake Robinson, 8th Grade, Bronze; EmmaTodd, 8th Grade, Silver; Connor Montgomery, 8th Grade Team A, Silver; Joseph Stockman, 8th Grade Team A, Silver
Northport High School:
Adam Chang, 9th Grade, Bronze; Michael Clare, 9th Grade,Silver; Christopher O'Hara, 9th Grade, Bronze; Christopher Raffa, 9th Grade,
Bronze; Joseph Wetzel, 9th Grade, Bronze; Natasha Albaneze, 10th Grade, Gold; Kean Amidi-Abraham, 10th Grade, Bronze; Jasen (Jae Sung) Choi, 10th Grade,Bronze; Nicholas DelGaudio, 10th Grade, Gold; Michael Driesen, 10th Grade,Bronze; Matthew Fezza, 10th Grade, Silver; Joshua Gaines, 10th Grade, Gold;Connor Powers, 10th Grade, Bronze; Peter Reiss, 10th Grade, Bronze; SonnyRimler, 10th Grade, Gold; Joshua Williams, 10th Grade, Gold; John Davidson Hatch, 11th Grade, Bronze; Andrew Lauria, 11th Grade, Bronze; Brian Liu, 11th Grade, Bronze; Benjamin Maritato, 11th Grade, Silver; Justin Riggs, 11th Grade, Silver
Suffolk County Mathematics Tournament:
First Place (Upper Division Team): County Champions - Matthew Dannenberg, Brian Liu, Caroline Lovaglio, Ian Montague, Justin Riggs; Second Place Individual (Grade 12) - Matthew Dannenberg; Fourth Place Individual (Grade 11) - Justin Riggs
Suffolk County Mathematics Contest (Suffolk County standings):
Third Place (tie, Level E) - Daniel Kim; Fifth Place (tie, Level E) - Brian McDonagh; Fourth Place (tie, Level II) - Connor Montgomery; Fifth Place (tie, Level III) - Adam Chang
Mathletes (Recognized as an individual "High Scorer" in the Suffolk County Senior High Math League):
Matthew Dannenberg, Brian Liu, Ian Montague
Outstanding Math Teacher of the Year
Donna McGinn was named Outstanding Teacher of the Year by the
Suffolk County Mathematics Teachers Association.
The following students were recognized at the June 18 BOE meeting:
Huntington Youth Writes:
4-5 Short Story:
1st Place: Katie Sierra, Bellerose Avenue School, "The House"
2nd Place: Madison Tuohy, Bellerose Avenue School, "The Voice"
6-8 Short Story:
1st Place: Cameron Cacic, East Northport Middle School, "The Prison Rock"
Honorable Mention: Josephine Amorim, Northport Middle School, "The Recreation Story"
9-12 Essay:
2nd Place: Timothy D'Agostino, Northport High School, "It Is Time to Raise Flags about Redshirting"
3rd Place: Jacqueline Neber, Northport High School, "Rainbow Shimmers"
Honorable Mention: Jackson D'Antonio, Northport High School, "A Death in the Family"
9-12 Short Story
2nd Place: Chelsea Cirruzzo, Northport High School, "Paper Cranes"
3rd Place: Jacqueline Neber, Northport High School, "When Sorrow Found Me"
Honorable Mention: Caitlin Dwyer, Northport High School, "A Mountain
Man"
Poetry for the HART 2012 Poems Selected for Display (Town
of Huntington Public Art Initiative)
Gabrielle Mikorenda, Northport High School, "I Like to Laugh"
Samantha Strait, Northport High School, "Dream Season"
Dartmouth College Book Award
Danielle Ferstler
7th Annual Suffolk County First Exposure Student Film Festival
Gabrielle Mikorenda, "The Kite"
Nicholas Evangelista, "The Road Not Taken Trailer"
Long Island Presidents Council Essay Contest Award Recipients
Ismat Ali - Elementary Finalist
Erin Burke - Middle School Finalist
National Bronze Medal Winner in Rowing
Athletic Director Drew Cronin recognized the achievements of high school student Marissa Catalanotto, who is the 2012 US Rowing Youth Nationals Bronze Medal Winner. She is nationally ranked 3rd in Women's Youth Lightweight 2x.
Professional Achievement Award Winners
The following teachers received a $500 award in accordance with the Board-Collective Bargaining Agreement as a Professional Achievement Award:
Annmarie Jenkins, Library Media Specialist, Northport Middle School
David Scott, Social Studies Teacher, Northport High School
Kathryn Tuthill, English Teacher, Northport High School